You are here: Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal data processing

We handle and process your personal data responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The new Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of personal data brings further requirements in this area. Are you interested in how it is managed in Swardman? The most important answers can be found below. And if you have any further questions, feel free to contact us at info@swardman.com.

Who is the data administrator and to whom the consent is granted?

1. You hereby give a consent to Swardman s.r.o. with head office at Pod Svahem 1582/12, Praha 4, ID No.: 29155738, registered in the Public Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, file reference 204808 C (hereinafter "Administrator") to process the following personal data by course of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Data Protection Act"):

  • Name and Surname
  • Company name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • ID No., VAT Reg. No., address
  • IP address, cookies
  • If you have not concluded a sales contract with us, we only process the following personal data
    • Name and Surname
    • E-mail
    • IP address, cookies

For what purposes do we process the data?

2. We use the data to conclude the sale contract and to fulfil the subject of this contract, which is the delivery of the products ordered via Swardman e-shop to you - to our customers. Therefore, personal data are only used to the extent necessary for the intended purpose. Your personal data; name, surname, company name, telephone number, e-mail, ID No., VAT Reg. No. and address, must be processed for delivery and marketing purposes, in particular sending newsletters, sales events or other information related to lawn maintenance. These data will be processed by the Administrator for a period laid down by law.

Consent, withdrawal or correction

3. You give your explicit consent to the personal data processing stated above. The consent can be withdrawn at any time either whole or just individual parts via e.g. e-mail toinfo@swardman.com or in writing at the address of the Administrator.

Who processes personal data?

4. The processing of personal data is carried out by the Administrator, but personal data can be also processed by: Providers of processing software and applications and providers of services (carriers, etc.). We have concluded a contract with such entities for purposes of personal data protection.

Use of Cookies

5. Like most websites, we also use cookies on our website www.swardman.com, that are used for purposes of site visit measurement, ad targeting, customization of the www.swardman.com website. Cookies used for site visit measurement and website customisation are processed on basis of legitimate company interests. Cookies used for ad targeting are processed on basis of your consent. Such data obtained by the operator may be made available to other processors, in particular to Google, Facebook, Bing and their subsidiaries. Collecting of the data about website visitors' behaviour is triggered by an action of the visitors themselves through activation of the "Agree" option located at the bottom of the website. You can also use the website in mode that does not allow collecting of the data about website visitors' behaviour.

What else should you know?

6. Please, note that under the Personal Data Protection Act you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent at any time,
  • ask which personal data of yours are processed,
  • request a clarification regarding the processing of personal data,
  • request an access to these data, update and correct the data,
  • request erasure of your personal data,
  • contact us or the Office for Personal Data Protection, if you have any doubts about compliance with our personal data processing requirements.

Pod Svahem 1582/12, 14700 Praha 4, Czech Republic

Telephone +420 602 675 279

Pay securely: Visa Visa Electron Mastercard Maestro Verified by VISA MasterCard SecureCode

UP