Privacy Policy

Personal data processing

We handle and process your personal data responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The new Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of personal data brings further requirements in this area. Are you interested in how it is managed in Swardman? The most important answers can be found below. And if you have any further questions, feel free to contact us at info@swardman.com.
 

Who is the data administrator and to whom the consent is granted?

1. You hereby give a consent to Swardman s.r.o. with head office at Šardice 792, Šardice 696 13, ID No.: 29155738, registered in the Public Register kept by the Municipal Court in Brno, file reference C 113309 (hereinafter "Administrator") to process the following personal data by course of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Data Protection Act"):

  • Name and Surname
  • Company name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • ID No., VAT Reg. No., address
  • IP address, cookies
  • If you have not concluded a sales contract with us, we only process the following personal data
    • Name and Surname
    • E-mail
    • IP address, cookies

For what purposes do we process the data?

2. We use the data to conclude the sale contract and to fulfil the subject of this contract, which is the delivery of the products ordered via Swardman e-shop to you - to our customers. Therefore, personal data are only used to the extent necessary for the intended purpose. Your personal data; name, surname, company name, telephone number, e-mail, ID No., VAT Reg. No. and address, must be processed for delivery and marketing purposes, in particular sending newsletters, sales events or other information related to lawn maintenance. These data will be processed by the Administrator for a period laid down by law.
 

Consent, withdrawal or correction

3. You give your explicit consent to the personal data processing stated above. The consent can be withdrawn at any time either whole or just individual parts via e.g. e-mail toinfo@swardman.com or in writing at the address of the Administrator.
 

Who processes personal data?

4. The processing of personal data is carried out by the Administrator, but personal data can be also processed by: Providers of processing software and applications and providers of services (carriers, etc.). We have concluded a contract with such entities for purposes of personal data protection.
 

Use of Cookies

5. Like most websites, we also use cookies on our website www.swardman.com, that are used for purposes of site visit measurement, ad targeting, customization of the www.swardman.com website. Cookies used for site visit measurement and website customisation are processed on basis of legitimate company interests. Cookies used for ad targeting are processed on basis of your consent. Such data obtained by the operator may be made available to other processors, in particular to Google, Facebook, Bing and their subsidiaries. Collecting of the data about website visitors' behaviour is triggered by an action of the visitors themselves through activation of the "Agree" option located at the bottom of the website. You can also use the website in mode that does not allow collecting of the data about website visitors' behaviour.
 

What else should you know?

6. Please, note that under the Personal Data Protection Act you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent at any time,
  • ask which personal data of yours are processed,
  • request a clarification regarding the processing of personal data,
  • request an access to these data, update and correct the data,
  • request erasure of your personal data,
  • contact us or the Office for Personal Data Protection, if you have any doubts about compliance with our personal data processing requirements.

Cookies

What can you find here?

This website (& ldquo; Website & ldquo;) uses cookies and similar cookie technologies.

In this document you will learn what cookies are and how we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are short text files that a visited website sends to your browser. Thanks to cookies, the administrator can differentiate you from other users of the Website and more efficiently record information about your visit and behavior on the website. Cookies are not harmful to your device or its software. As a user, you can disable or limit the use of cookies in your browser.

Cookies can be used for many purposes, such as:

  • Make the basic functions of the site work
  • Save preferred language
  • Traffic analysis to improve your site and
  • Marketing purposes, especially displaying ads on the site
What types of cookies do we use?

Here you will find out what types of cookies we can use on the website. You can find the specific cookies we currently use in your browser settings.

Basic (required) cookies

Basic cookies, which are necessary for the Website to fulfill its basic functions and to enable us to operate this Website. These cookies are automatically placed on your computer or other device when you access the Website or perform any of the possible activities on the Website. You cannot disable basic cookies. Without them, the Web would not work properly.

Preferential cookies

Preferential cookies allow the Site to remember information that affects the appearance and behavior of the Site. For example, the region you are in or your preferred language.

We will only store these cookies on your device if you allow us to do so either using the cookie bar or on your browser.

Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies are used primarily by Google Analytics to find out how you use the Website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how the website is used in order to improve the operation of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. All data obtained in this way will be processed anonymously. This data is intended solely to evaluate the use of the website. Anonymity is guaranteed that Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google, Inc. no other personal information (such as email, name or phone number) will be sent.

Learn more about how Google, Inc. uses analytical cookies, you can find them here:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

We will only store these cookies on your device if you allow us to do so either using the cookie bar or on your browser.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to map visitors across websites. These cookies are used to display advertisements relevant to individual users and to pass them on to the operators of the advertisement. It is therefore especially valuable to third-party advertisers. We mainly use Facebook and Google services for this purpose.

We will only store these cookies on your device if you allow us to do so either using the cookie bar or on your browser.

Want to change your cookie settings?

If you do not want us to store preference, analytics or marketing cookies in your browser, you can adjust these preferences in your browser. This will prevent you from collecting data about you. For information on setting up a specific browser, visit:

If you want to change your cookie settings and don't know how, you can also contact us at info@swardman.com .